Board Committees & Association Reps | BEA - The Broadcast Education Association
Select Page

Board Committees & Association Representatives

STANDING COMMITTEES

Convention Program Committee

Chair: Rebecca Ann Lind, University of Chicago, 2021-23 Convention Program Chair
Stacey Irwin, Millersville University, Vice President for Academic Relations
Sandy Henry, Drake University, Chair 2021-2023 Festival of Media Arts
Amy Crawford, Youngstown State University, Interest Division Representative
Heather Birks, BEA, Executive Director

Council of Past Presidents

Any individual who has held the position of BEA President is a members of the council

 

Chair, Immediate Past President: Vic Costello, Elon University

View full list of BEA’s Past Presidents

Committee Bylaws

Distinguished Education Service Award (DESA)

Kim Fox, American University in Cairo
Don Grady, 2022 DESA Winner
Glenda Balas, University of North Texas – Dallas

Diversity & Inclusion Committee

Chair: Jennifer Meadows, Chair, California State University, Chico

George Daniels, University of Alabama

Danielle Deavours, Samford University

Guy Harrison, University of Tennessee

Philip Powell, Trinity Christian College

Lakshmi Tirumala, Drake University

Click here for more information on the D&I Committee’s current projects and awards. Bylaws

Festival Advisory Committee

Chair: Sara Magee, Loyola University, Maryland
Lou Benjamin, Kansas State University
Vic Costello, Elon University
Scott Hodgson, University of Oklahoma
Iveta Imre, University of Mississippi
David Shabazz, Kentucky State University
Ex-officio Member:
Sandy Henry, Drake University, Chair, Festival of Media Arts

Festival Committee

Chair: Sandy Henry, Drake University, 2021-2023 Chair, Festival of Media Arts

Faculty Audio Chair: Kyle Miller, University of South Dakota
Student Audio Chair: Jeffrey Schiffman, York College of Pennsylvania
Faculty Documentary Chair: Adam Kuban, Ball State University
Student Documentary Chair: Julia Largent, McPherson College
Senior Faculty Film & Video Competition Chair: Marilyn Terzic, Université du Québec à Montréal
Senior Student Film & Video Competition Chair: Ginger Blackstone, Harding University
Faculty IMET Chair: Leah Mangrum, Angelo State University
Student IMET Chair: Gina Baleria, Sonoma State University
International Chair: Tom Hallaq, Kansas State University
News Senior Chair: Chandra Clark, The University of Alabama
Faculty Scriptwriting Chair: Antonio Zarro, Palm Beach Atlantic University
Student Scriptwriting Chair: Jon Mabee, Missouri State University
Sports Senior Chair: Chris Bacon, Middle Tennessee State University
Two-Year/Small College Chair: Bob Maass, Metropolitan Community College

Ex-officio Members:
Sara Magee, Loyola University, Maryland, Festival Advisory Committee
Iveta Imre, University of Mississippi, 2019-2021 Creative Director, Festival of Media Arts
Michael Fagans, University of Mississippi, 2020-2021 Festival Producer
Heather Birks, BEA Executive Director
Festival Committee Bylaws

Finance Committee

Chair: Stacey Irwin, Millersville University
Suzy Smith, Ball State University
Mark Fratrik, BIA/Kelsey

Governance Committee

Chair: Vic Costello, Elon University
Kim Fox, American University in Cairo
Chris Merritt, Ohio Association of Broadcasters
Michael Bruce, University of Alabama
Heather Birks, BEA

On-Location Conference Committee

Senior Faculty Fellow: Michael Bruce, University of Alabama
Heather Birks, BEA
J-D Boyle, BEA

Publications Committee

Publications Committee Chair: Joe Blaney, Illinois State University
Noah Arceneaux, San Diego State University (2nd year, 2nd term)
Phylis Johnson, San Jose State University (1sy year, 2nd term)
Patricia Phalen, The George Washington University (3rd year, 2nd term)
Michael Socolow, University of Maine (1st year, 2nd term)
Ex-officio Members: Publishers Representative: Pri Gibbons, Taylor & Francis
Stephen Perry, Regent University (immediate past chair)
Research Committee Chair: Michel Haigh, Texas State University
BEA Executive Director: Heather Birks
(Members are eligible for two consecutive 3-year terms)
Publication Committee Policy Handbook

Research Committee

Chair: Michel Haigh, Texas State University  (term concludes April 2026)
Glenda Balas, University of North Texas (immediate past chair)
Nick Bowman, Syracuse University (2nd year, 2nd term)
Dwight Brooks, Hofstra University (2nd year, 2nd term)
Kenon Brown, University of Alabama (2nd year, 2nd term)
Flora Khoo, Regent University (1st year, 1st term)
Ilia Rodriguez, University of New Mexico (1st year, 1st term)
Tang Tang, Kent State University (1st year, 1st term)
Tameka Winston, Tennessee State University (1st year, 1st term)
Ex-officio Members: Publications Committee Chair: Joe Blaney, Illinois State University
Publisher’s Representative: Pri Gibbons, Routledge
Interest Division Representative: Amy Crawford, Youngstown State University
BEA Executive Director: Heather Birks
(Members are eligible for two consecutive 3-year terms) Research Committee Bylaws

Student Media Clubs

Chair: Chad Roberts, Stockton University
Heather Birks, BEA

Scholarship Committee
Chair: Peter Orlik, Central Michigan University
Marianne Barrett, Arizona State University
Marilou Johnson, James Madison University
Gene Manning, Manning Broadcasting Inc.

 

PRESIDENT APPOINTED TASK FORCES

BEA Research Grant Task Force

Chair: Augie Grant, University of South Carolina
Jennifer Meadows. California State University – Chico
Jeff Wilkinson, Florida A&M University
Roxane Coche, University of Florida
Michael Bruce, University of Alabama

Communications Task Force
Chair: Christine Taylor, Butler University
Phillip Powell, Trinity Christian College
Betsy Pike, Ball State University
Heather Birks, BEA
Interest Divisions Task Force

Chair: Amy Crawford, Youngstown State University
Todd Holmes, California State University – Northridge
Patricia Williamson, Central Michigan University
Julian Rodriguez, University of Texas – Arlington
Adam Kuban, Ball State University

Scholastic and Student Program Initiatives Task Force

Co-Chairs: LaDonna Aiken, University of Texas – Arlington and Tom McDonnell, Metropolitan Community College
Greg Luft, Colorado State University
Phillip Powell, Trinity Christian College
Christine Taylor, Butler University


ASSOCIATION REPRESENTATIVES

ACEJMC BEA Representatives

Michel Haigh, Texas State University
Greg Pitts, Middle Tennessee State University

Council of Communication Associations (CCA)

CCA Chair: Michael Bruce, University of Alabama
CCA Executive Director: Heather Birks, BEA
BEA Representative: Greg Newton, Ohio University
Click here for a link to CCA.