Board of Directors | BEA - The Broadcast Education Association
Select Page

Board of Directors

2020-2021 EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
PRESIDENT
Tony DeMars
Texas A&M University-Commerce
PO Box 3011
Commerce, TX 75429
(903) 886-5346 | Email
 
VICE PRESIDENT for ACADEMIC RELATIONS
Vic Costello
Elon University
School of Communications
Campus Box 2850
Elon, NC 27244-2010
(336) 278-5669 | Email
 
VICE PRESIDENT for INDUSTRY RELATIONS
Christine H. Merritt
President
Ohio Association of Broadcasters
17 S. High St., Suite 1010
Columbus, OH 43215-3525
614-228-4052 | Email
 
SECRETARY-TREASURER
Stacey O. Irwin 
Millersville University of PA
PO Box 1002
Millersville, PA 17551
(717) 872-3233 | Email
 
 

SECRETARY-TREASURER-ELECT
Kim Fox

American University in Cairo
Dept. of Journalism & Mass Communication
PO Box 74
Cairo, C 11835 Egypy
20-2-2615-3436 | Email

IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT (ex-officio)

Gregory N. Luft
Colorado State University
C244 Clark Bldg. 1785 Campus Delivery
Journalism & Technical Communication
Fort Collins, CO 80523-1785
(970) 491-1979 | Email
 
INTEREST DIVISION REPRESENTATIVE

Nancy Dupont (1st term, 2nd year)
University of Mississippi
School of Journalism and New Media
University, MS 38677
(662) 915-5396 | Email

U.S. GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVES

DISTRICT 1 REPRESENTATIVE
Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island & Vermont
Thomas Baggerman (1st term, 2nd year)
Assistant Professor / Chair of Faculty
Point Park University
School of Communication
201 Wood St
Pittsburgh, PA 15222-1912
(412) 916-4957 | Email

DISTRICT 2 REPRESENTATIVE
Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina & Tennessee
Patricia Sanders (1st term, 1st year)
University of North Alabama
1 Harrison Plz
UNA Box 5070
Florence, AL 35632-0002
(256) 765-4780 | Email

DISTRICT 3 REPRESENTATIVE
Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, Ohio, Virginia,  Washington, DC & West Virginia
Max Grubb (2nd term, 2nd year)
Youngstown State University
3089 Endicott Way
Silver Lake, OH 44224-3803
(330) 941-1452 | Email

DISTRICT 4 REPRESENTATIVE
Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota & Wisconsin
Christine Taylor  (1st term, 1st year)
Butler University
770 West Hampton Dr
Indianapolis, IN 46208
(317) 940-5967 | Email

 

DISTRICT 5 REPRESENTATIVE
Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, Louisiana, Missouri, New Mexico, Oklahoma & Texas
Glenda Balas (2nd term, 2nd year)
University of North Texas – Dallas
127 Claremont Dr
Ovilla, TX 75154
(972) 338-1526 | Email

DISTRICT 6 REPRESENTATIVE
Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington & Wyoming
Jennifer Meadows (1st term, 1st year)
Cal State University – Chico
1494 Fibert Ave
Chico, CA 95926
(530) 898-4048 | Email

 

 

CONSTITUENCY DISTRICTS

DISTRICT 7 REPRESENTATIVE
Two-year and Scholastic. All two-year colleges and high schools in the U.S.
Thomas McDonnell (2nd term, 1st year)
Metropolitan Community College
PO Box 3777
Omaha, NE 68103-0777

(402) 289-1331 | Email

DISTRICT 8 REPRESENTATIVE
All international colleges and universities
Naila Hamdy (1st term, 1st year)
American University in Cairo
Journalism & Mass Communication
PO Box 74
Cairo, 11835 Egypt
201222161433 | Email

 

ELECTRONIC MEDIA PROFESSIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

Nancy Robinson
Director, Education Programs
Television Academy Foundation
Email

Larry Patrick
Patrick Communications LLC & Legend Communications
6805 Douglas Legum Dr Ste 100
Elkridge, MD 21075-6261
Email | (410) 799-1740

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS

Sandy Henry, Festival of Media Arts Chair
Drake University
2705 University Ave
Meredith Hall 115
Des Moines, IA 50311-4034
(515) 271-3714 | Email

Stephen Perry, Publications Committee Chair
Regent University
1000 Regent University Dr., RH 317
Virginia Beach, VA 23464
(757) 352-4203 | Email

Glenda Balas, Research Committee Chair
University of North Texas – Dallas
127 Claremont Dr
Ovilla, TX 75154
(972) 338-1526 | Email