Past Scholarship Winners

 2016-2017
Abe Voron Scholarships – Sponsored by the Abe Voron Committee
Katherine Hancock, University of North Texas
Esther Raty, Brigham Young University

BEA Founders Scholarships – Sponsored by BEA
Faisal Rahman, Onondaga Community College/Syracuse University
Lauren Duncan, Elon University

John Bayliss Award – Sponsored by the John Bayliss Foundation
Zipporah Mondy, Arkansas State University

Richard Eaton Foundation Scholarship – Sponsored by the Richard Eaton Foundation
Macy Muirhead, University of Oklahoma

Walter Patterson Scholarships – Sponsored by the National Association of Broadcasters
Michael Miletich, Illinois State University
Samuel Trapp, Baldwin Wallace University

Vincent Wasilewski Scholarship – Sponsored by Patrick Communications, LLC
Stephanie Elder, Murray State University

2015-2016
Abe Voron Scholarships – Sponsored by the Abe Voron Committee

Matthew Barros – University of Nebraska @ Omaha
Maureen Christensen – Illinois State University

John Bayliss Award – Sponsored by the John Bayliss Foundation
Elena Souris – Trinity University

Walter Patterson Scholarships – Sponsored by the National Association of Broadcasters
Conor Boyd – Illinois State University
Erin McCarthy – Illinois State University

Vincent Wasilewski Scholarship – Sponsored by Patrick Communications, LLC
Ian Murphy – University of North Carolina

BEA Founders Scholarships – Sponsored by BEA
Aubrey Bishop – Pikes Peak Community College
Lindsey Blumell – Texas Tech University

Nielsen Company Scholarships – Sponsored by the Nielsen Company
Kirsten Pieri-May – Arkansas State University
Kathleen Serie – University of South Dakota
Jennifer Tintner – University of Florida
Jennifer Weingart – Central Michigan University

Richard Eaton Foundation Scholarship – Sponsored by the Richard Eaton Foundation
Kathryn Havrilla – Central Michigan University

2014-2015
Abe Voron Scholarship – Sponsored by the Abe Voron Committee
Sarah McGriff, Texas State/San Marcos

Walter Patterson Scholarships – Sponsored by the National Association of Broadcasters
Teisha Bagwell, Arkansas State
Kayla Rausch, Muskingum University

Vincent Wasilewski Scholarship – Sponsored by Patrick Communications, LLC
Wade Hilligoss, University of Nebraska/Lincoln

Alexander Tanger Scholarship – Sponsored by Alexander M. Tanger
Chelsea Grochocki, Illinois State

BEA Founders Scholarship – Sponsored by BEA
Molly Grant-Leanna, Metropolitan Community College
Brett Hall, University of Maryland

Richard Eaton Foundation Scholarship – Sponsored by the Richard Eaton Foundation
Chris Highland, Illinois State

John Bayliss Award – Sponsored by the John Bayliss Foundation
Danielle Kerschhacki, Goshen College

2013-2014
Abe Voron Scholarship – Sponsored by the Abe Voron Committee

Payne Horning. Ball State University

Walter Patterson Scholarships – Sponsored by the National Association of Broadcasters
Sarah Beckman, Illinois State University
Michael Gallenberger, Valparaiso University

Vincent Wasilewski Scholarship – Sponsored by Patrick Communications, LLC
Lauren Miller, Kent State University

Alexander Tanger Scholarship – Sponsored by Alexander M. Tanger
Cassandra Medcalf, Ithaca College

BEA Founders Scholarship – Sponsored by BEA
Marcus Harun, Quinnipiac University
Jenna Jaynes, University of Nebraska/Lincoln

Richard Eaton Foundation Scholarship – Sponsored by the Richard Eaton Foundation
Miriam Ward, SUNY/New Paltz

John Bayliss Award – Sponsored by the John Bayliss Foundation
Cade McFadden, University of Nebraska/Lincoln

2012-2013
Abe Voron Scholarship – Sponsored by the Abe Voron Committee
Jessamyn Amezquita, Illinois State University

Walter Patterson Scholarships – Sponsored by the National Association of Broadcasters
James Levulis, Syracuse University
Katie Pengra, Texas State/San Marcos

Vincent Wasilewski Scholarship -Sponsored by Patrick Communications, LLC
Christi McGahan, Oklahoma Baptist University (for use at University of Oklahoma)

Alexander Tanger Scholarship – Sponsored by Alexander M. Tanger
Gino Canella, Temple University

BEA Two Year/Community College Scholarship – Sponsored by BEA
Westin Eehn, California State/Fullerton (formerly at Palomar College)
Tiffianie LeBlanc, Mount Wachusett Community College

Richard Eaton Foundation Scholarship – Sponsored by the Richard Eaton Foundation
Lorne Fultonberg, Syracuse University

James Gilmore Jr. Award – Sponsored by the James Gilmore Jr. Endowment
Ashley Goettl, University of Wisconsin – River FallsAshley Goettl

John Bayliss Award – Sponsored by the John Bayliss Foundation
Jonathan Freeman, University of Oklahoma

2011-2012
Abe Voron Scholarship:
Nicholas Joseph LeRose, Illinois State University

Walter Patterson Scholarships:
John Halbert, University of Miami
Sasha DeHart, Texas A&M University-Commerce

Vincent Wasilewski Scholarship:
Victoria Bemker, Louisiana State University

Alexander Tanger Scholarship:
Maria A. Satira, Robert Morris University

Helen Sioussat/Fay Wells Scholarships:
Brooke Susann Davis, Brigham Young University
Karlie Powell, Central Michigan University

Vision Scholarship:
Brianne Kelley, Western Kentucky University

Richard Eaton Scholarship:
Emily Creasia, University of Montana

BEA Two Year/Community College Scholarship:
Mary Santistevan, AIMS Community College
Joselin Acosta Martinez, AIMS Community College

2010-2011
Abe Voron Scholarship:
Adam Cavalier, Marshall University

Walter Patterson Scholarships:
Virginia Beauchamp, Central Michigan University
Leannda Carey, Marshall University

Harold Fellows Scholarships:
Spencer Atamanczyk, University of Utah
Nicholas Kuiper, Central Michigan University
James Patten, University of Central Missouri
Natalie Tripp, Brigham Young University

Vincent Wasilewski Scholarship:
Kristine Johnson, Florida State University

Alexander Tanger Scholarship:
Drew Smith, Elon University

Helen Sioussat/Fay Wells Scholarships:
Ross Green, Illinois State University
Kathryn Morris, Ball State University

Vision Scholarship:
Patrick Rosenbaum, Temple University

BEA Two Year/Community College Scholarship:
Jessie Lopez, Aims Community College

2009-2010

Abe Voron Scholarship – Sponsored by the Abe Voron Committee
Adam Cavalier / Marshall University
Meagan Hachey / New England School of Communications

Alexander M. Tanger Scholarship – Sponsored by Alexander M. Tanger
Jill Irvin / DePauw University

BEA 2-Year / Community College Scholarship – Sponsored by the Broadcast Education Association
bLisa Schleef / Parkland College

Harold E. Fellows Scholarship – Sponsored by the National Association of Broadcasters
Susan Plungis / Ohio University
Seth Tober / Indiana University
Caitlin Mallory / University of Montana
Laura Donaldson / Ball State University

Helen J. Sioussat / Fay Wells Scholarship – Sponsored by the Broadcasters’ Foundation
Alissa Griffith / Ohio University
Aaron Jones / Southern Illinois University @ Carbondale

Vincent T. Wasilewski Scholarship – Sponsored by Patrick Communications, LLC
Thomas Ksiazek / Northwestern University

Walter S. Patterson Scholarship – Sponsored by the National Association of Broadcasters
Mallory Lyn Thompson / George Washington University
Laura Schnitker / University of Maryland

 

2008-2009

Andrew Economos Scholarship
Mallory Dumas, Piedmont College

Abe Voron Scholarship
Amanda Harris, University of Montana

Walter Patterson Scholarships
Jamie Brown, Illinois State University
Dieter Hammerstein, Ball State University

Harold Fellows Scholarships
Mairin MacDonald, Michigan State University
Micah Manalo, University of Central Oklahoma
Julie Mierzwa, Bradley University
Cara Reiter, Ball State University

Vincent Wasilewski Scholarship
Ginger Loggins, University of Alabama

Alexander Tanger Scholarship
Marisa Mokodean, DePauw University

Philo Farnsworth Scholarship
Abby Feldman, Syracuse University

Helen Sioussat/Fay Wells Scholarships
J. Christian Jensen, Brigham Young University
Katie Leighton, New England School of Communications

BEA Two Year/Community College Scholarship
Iris Caffin, Palomar College
Earnest Elam, Parkland College

 

2007-2008

Andrew Economos Scholarship
Caitlan Carroll, University of Southern California

Abe Voron Scholarship
Michael Huntsberger, University of OregonÂ

Walter Patterson Scholarships
Robert Puppione, University of AlabamaÂ
Kyle Geiken, University of Kansas

Harold Fellows Scholarships
Andrew Tanielian, Southern Illinois University/Carbondale
Amy Zeleznock, Ithaca College
Ryan Coleman, University of Montana
Jason Torreano, SUNY/BrockportÂ

Vincent Wasilewski Scholarship
Lindsay Watts, University of Southern California

Alexander Tanger Scholarship
Karen Hopkins, Ohio UniversityÂ

Philo Farnsworth Scholarship
Zachariah Linton, Azusa Pacific University

Helen Sioussat/Fay Wells Scholarships
Ana Jackson, University of Georgia
Amanda Emery, University of Wisconsin/OshkoshÂ

BEA Two Year/Community College Scholarship
Joanna Buckley, Onondaga Community College/Emerson CollegeÂ

 

2006-2007

Andrew Economos Scholarship
Alan Grafton, Northwest Missouri State

Abe Voron Scholarship
Lauren Williamson, University of North Texas

Walter Patterson Scholarships
Joshua Madore, Franciscan University of Steubenville
Brian Zisook, Illinois State

Harold Fellows Scholarships
Ashley Bloom, Michigan State
Andrea Garnant, Drake
Judith Stinolis, Otterbein
Andrew Van Lieshout, University of Montana

Vincent Wasilewski Scholarship
Ronald Arceneaux, University of Georgia

Alexander Tanger Scholarship
Nicole Pence, Depauw

Philo Farnsworth Scholarship
Margaret McGladrey, University of Oregon

Helen Sioussat/Fay Wells Scholarships
Lisa Eddy, Cameron University
Jessica Fleming, University of Nebraska

BEA Two Year/Community College Scholarships
Julie Chapman, Community College of Southern Nevada/San Diego State
Christine Coleates, Onondaga Community College/Syracuse

 

2005-2006

Abe Voron Scholarship
Briavael O’Reilly, Ithaca College

Alexander M. Tanger Scholarship
Tina Holubecz, Arizona State University

Andrew M. Economos Scholarship
Krista Gradberg, Illinois State University

Vincent T.Wasilewski Scholarship
Amy Jo Coffey, University of Georgia

Philo T. Farnsworth Scholarship
Kailyn Reid, Drake University

Joseph and Marcia Silbergleid Scholarship
Kevin Williams, University of Georgia

Country Radio Broadcasters Scholarships
Nathan Daniel Hodges, University of Texas/Arlington
Natalia Kolnik, University of Montana
Jill Weinstein, University of Massachusetts

Two Year/Community College BEA Scholarship
Cheryl Hilton, Hillsborough Community College

Helen J. Sioussat/Fay Wells Scholarships
Erin Gibson, Southern Illinois/Carbondale
Bradley Vernatter, Otterbein College

Harold E. Fellows Scholarships
Nicholas Ferreri, Ball State University
Mitchum Lee Owen, Murray State University
Erin Hagarty, Penn State University
Allison Reames, Middle Tennessee State University

Walter S. Patterson Scholarships
Coy Lindsay, Howard University
Hallie Marshall, Southern Illinois/Carbondale

 

2004-2005

Andrew Economos Scholarship
Alexander Ovechkin, Syracuse University

Abe Voron Scholarship
Derek Smith, Baylor University

Country Radio Broadcasters Scholarships
Jeremy Beutel, Baylor University
Kristine Johnson, Texas Christian University
Jamie Justice, University of Tennessee/Knoxville
Linda Kemmer, California State University/Fullerton
Matthew Lincoln, Syracuse University
Christopher Modl, Point Loma Nazarene College
Emily Jorgensen, Central Michigan University
Todd Shepherd, Oklahoma Baptist University
Dara Walch, Illinois State University

Walter Patterson Scholarships
Lacey Blue, Stephens College
Leah Martin, Temple University

Harold Fellows Scholarships
Joshua Davis, Arizona State University
Jessica Foy, University of South Carolina
Sara Goers, Drake University
Melissa Lynn, Marquette University

Vincent Wasilewski Scholarship
Siobhan Elizabeth Smith, Louisiana State University

Alexander Tanger Scholarship
Kevin Blackston, Valdosta State University

Philo Farnsworth Scholarship
Sara Godwin, University of Illinois

Neil Patterson Scholarship
Robb Wood, George Washington University

Helen Sioussat Scholarships
Adria Bradshaw, University of South Carolina
John Njagi, Southern Illinois University/Carbondale

BEA Two Year/Community College Scholarships
Christopher Trondsen, Golden West College
Danielli Weiden, Mercer Community College

 

2003-2004

THE BROADCASTERS’ FOUNDATION HELEN J. SIOUSSAT
Lisa Klinkner, University of Wisconsin/Eau Claire; Jennifer Brown, University of Nebraska/Lincoln

COUNTRY RADIO BROADCASTERS, INC
Zachary Bennett, Middle Tennessee State University
Jeanette Bond, San Diego State University;
David Ventrello, Bob Jones University;
Anca Monica Dragu, University of Illinois;
Kara McNiel, Sam Houston State University;
Evan Halkias, University of Illinois;
James Loy, Illinois State University;
Jeremy Maher, Illinois State University;
Lisa Marshall, Muskingum College;
Casey Morgan, University of Nevada/Reno;
Junvi Ola, San Diego State University;
Rouha Sadighi, Drake University;
Nicole Willaman, Ohio University

PHILO T. FARNSWORTH
Matthew Borek, Central Michigan University.

ANDREW M. ECONOMOS
Courtney Carter, Louisiana College.

HAROLD E. FELLOWS
Christopher Flickinger, Ohio University;
Tara Moncheck, Syracuse University;
Paul Owen, Ball State University;
William Trevey, Marquette University.

NEIL PATTERSON
Brent O’Connor, University of Montana

WALTER S. PATTERSON
Nicole Fetingas, Ohio University;
Patricia Millin, Morgan State University.

ALEXANDER M. TANGER
Bolton Minnick, Syracuse University;
Chadwick Oliver, University of Georgia.

TWO YEAR/COMMUNITY COLLEGE BEA AWARD
Antony Coakley, City College/Ft. Lauderdale;
Charles Guiterrez, International College of Broadcasting.

ABE VORON
Jill Kruger, University of Nebraska/Lincoln.

VINCENT T. WASILEWSKI
Johanna Cleary, University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill.

 

2002-2003

THE BROADCASTERS’ FOUNDATION HELEN J. SIOUSSAT
Kirk E. Yuhnke – Kent State University,
Lynne Thompson – Sam Houston State University

ANDREW M. ECONOMOS
Dawn Tamir, American University

HAROLD E. FELLOWS
Brianna Michelle Thompson, Columbia College, Chicago,
Jamie Kay Foster – Washburn University,
Jeremy J. Lum – San Diego State University

WALTER S. PATTERSON
Brianna Sannella-Willis – Point Loma Nazarene University,
Maddy York-Stephens – Trinity University

SHANE MEDIA
Luke Moore, Sam Houston University

ALEXANDER M. TANGER
Andanda M. McGill, University of Nebraska, Lincoln,
Ilyssa Trussel, George Washington University

BEA TWO YEAR/COMMUNITY COLLEGE AWARD
Tracy A. Boyd, Cosumnes River College,
Angela Lambros, Cosumnes River College

ABE VORON
https://www.beaweb.org/wp/?page_id=480Michael Paisner, Syracuse University

VINCENT T. WASILEWSKI
https://www.beaweb.org/wp/?page_id=480Kathryn Frances Deringer, George Washington University Law School

 

2001-2002

Abe Voron:
Dale Comer, Pacific Lutheran University

Andrew M. Economos:
Tim Munn, University of Nebraska/Lincoln

Shane Media:
Howard Chen, Syracuse University

Vincent T. Wasilewski:
Tara Kachgal, Southern Illinois University/Carbondale

Alexander M. Tanger:
Mark Garrison, University of Georgia
April Austin, Louisiana State University

Walter Patterson:
Rebecca Haas, Florida State University
Paul Creasman, Regent University

Helen J. Sioussat:
Richard Roach, Kent State University
Elizabeth Newell, Boston University

Harold E. Fellows:
Andrea Zakrzewski, Arizona State University
Jody Santiago, Syracuse University
Dorit Kleiner-Eilon, Brooklyn College
Tiffany Abell, Drake University

 

2000-2001

ABE VORON
Allyson Beutke, University of Florida

HAROLD E. FELLOWS
Vishal Mapara, Indiana University
Lauren Hargis, University of Southern Alabama
Mark Greenblatt, University of Missouri/Columbia
Mark Carlson, Southern Illinois/Carbondale

VINCENT T. WASILEWSKI
Elsa Eder, San Francisco State University

WALTER PATTERSON
Aimie Randant, Columbia College/Chicago
Eric Coleman, Central Michigan University

HELEN J. SIOUSSAT
Amy Killian, Kent State University
Maria del Carmen Badillo, Boston University

ALEXANDER M. TANGER
Elizabeth Lichtenstein, University of Colorado
Allison Grotjan, Drake University

ABE VORON
Thomas Weber, Southern Illinois, Carbondale

ANDREW M. ECONOMOS
Angie Lyn Hamilton , DePauw University

SHANE MEDIA:
$3,000, for study toward a career in radio. Sponsored by Shane Media Services, Houston, TX.
Darrell Hamlett, Sam Houston State University

 

1999-2000

ABE VORON:
Allyson Beutke, University of Florida

HAROLD E. FELLOWS
Kathryn Dolan, Marquette University
Maureen Francisco, Pacific Lutheran University
Frank Lassiter, University of Alabama
Paul Scarafone, Temple University

WALTER PATTERSON
Gregory Burks, North Central College
Michelle Santiago, Boston University

HELEN J. SIOUSSAT
Jorge Baron, Boston University
Brady Darvin, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale

ALEXANDER M. TANGER:
Lynette Chua, Ohio University
Cory Klippsten, University of Missouri/Columbia

VINCENT T. WASILEWSKI:
Marietta Dalpez, California State/Fresno

JAMES LAWRENCE FLY:
Opal Bennett, New York University

SHANE MEDIA:
Leila Shunnar, San Francisco State University

 

1998-1999
BROADCAST PIONEERS
Kevin L. Essebaggers, Central Michigan University and Anna Song, Pepperdine University.

HAROLD E. FELLOWS
Shawn Call, Indiana State University; Michael S. DiGioia, Penn State University; Scott Johnson, Washington State; and, Dominic J. Massa, Loyola University.

WALTER PATTERSON:
Michelle S. Ellis, Ohio University and Yuri Obato, Southern Methodist University.

ALEXANDER M. TANGER
Kara Kristine Quillico, DePauw University and Tiffany Brooke Webber, Iowa State University.

JAMES LAWRENCE FLY
Anthony Orr, Indiana University.

SHANE MEDIA
Kristi Ann Pettis, Gustavus Adolphus College.

VINCENT T. WASILEWSKI
Tracy Sadeghian, University of Missouri, Columbia.

ABE VORON
Adam Zeitlin, Marquette University.

 

1997-1998

BROADCAST PIONEERS
Pia Marie Winters Jordan, American University and Noah Ben-Menashe, California State University, Northridge.

HAROLD E. FELLOWS
David Kurpius, University of Wisconsin, Madison; Jodi Linder, Temple University; Kimberly Lohman, University of Missouri, Columbia; and, Benjamin Tracy, Marquette University.

WALTER PATTERSON
Ching-Ching So, Pepperdine University and Laura Travers, Humboldt State University.

ALEXANDER M. TANGER
Jason DeRusha, Marquette University and Karen Mangia, Ball State University.

JAMES LAWRENCE FLY
Matt Jackson, Indiana University.

SHANE MEDIA
Olga Sezneva, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill.

VINCENT T. WASILEWSKI
Fuad Saglie, Jr., University of Southern California.

ABE VORON
Melissa Huset, St. Cloud State University.

 

1996-1997

Broadcast Pioneers
Lynn E. Pimentel, Emerson College
Robert Foster, California State University – Northridge

Harold E. Fellow
Jason Eric Deck, Arizona State University
Pamela Zubow Poe, The American University
Kelly Hofstadt, University of Southern California
Erik I. Muchka, University of Wisconsin – Oshkosh

Walter Patterson
Robin Denise Mazyck, University of South Carolina
Terrel A. Rogers, Texas Southern University

Alexander M. Tanger
https://www.beaweb.org/wp/?page_id=480Kamara Noelle Sams, University of Southern California
Valentina Wilson, University of Missouri – Columbia

James Lawrence Fly
Laura Beam, John Carroll University

Shane Media
Alison Phanco, University of LaVerne

Vincent T. Wasilewski
Douglas Lee Sudhoff, University of Kansas