Board Committees & Association Reps | BEA - The Broadcast Education Association
Select Page

Board Committees & Association Representatives

STANDING COMMITTEES

Convention Program Committee

Chair: Rebecca Ann Lind, University of Chicago, 2021-23 Convention Program Chair
Stacey Irwin, Millersville University, Vice President for Academic Relations
Sandy Henry, Drake University, Chair 2021-2023 Festival of Media Arts
Amy Crawford, Youngstown State University, Interest Division Representative
Heather Birks, BEA, Executive Director

Council of Past Presidents

Any individual who has held the position of BEA President is a members of the council

 

Chair, Immediate Past President: Greg Luft, Colorado State University

View full list of BEA’s Past Presidents

Committee Bylaws

Distinguished Education Service Award (DESA)

Vic Costello, Elon University
Augie Grant, University of South Carolina, 2020 DESA Winner

Diversity & Inclusion Committee

Chair: Jennifer Meadows, California State University-Chico
Kim Zarkin, Westminster College – Salt Lake City
Lakshmi Tirumala, SUNY Plattsburgh
Nancy Robinson, TV Academy Foundation
Heather Stilwell, Liberty University
Phillip Powell, Trinity University
Ed Youngblood, Auburn University
Ex-Officio Member: George Daniels, University of Alabama – Faculty Fellow, Diversity & Inclusion
Click here for more information on the D&I Committee’s current projects and awards. Bylaws

Festival Advisory Committee

Chair: Sara Magee, Loyola University, Maryland
Steve Anderson, James Madison University
Lou Benjamin, Kansas State University
Kim Fox, American University in Cairo
Scott Hodgson, University of Oklahoma
Ex-officio Member: Sandy Henry, Drake University, Chair, Festival of Media Arts

Festival Committee

Chair: Sandy Henry, Drake University, 2021-2023 Chair, Festival of Media Arts

Faculty Audio Chair: Kyle Miller, University of South Dakota
Student Audio Chair: Jeffrey Schiffman, York College of Pennsylvania
Faculty Documentary Chair: Adam Kuban, Ball State University
Student Documentary Chair: Julia Largent, McPherson College
Senior Faculty Film & Video Competition Chair: Marilyn Terzic, Université du Québec à Montréal
Senior Student Film & Video Competition Chair: Ginger Blackstone, Harding University
Faculty IMET Chair: Leah Mangrum, Angelo State University
Student IMET Chair: Gina Baleria, Sonoma State University
International Chair: Tom Hallaq, Kansas State University
News Senior Chair: Chandra Clark, The University of Alabama
Faculty Scriptwriting Chair: Antonio Zarro, Palm Beach Atlantic University
Student Scriptwriting Chair: Jon Mabee, Missouri State University
Sports Senior Chair: Chris Bacon, Middle Tennessee State University
Two-Year/Small College Chair: Bob Maass, Metropolitan Community College

Ex-officio Members:
Sara Magee, Loyola University, Maryland, Festival Advisory Committee
Iveta Imre, University of Mississippi, 2019-2021 Creative Director, Festival of Media Arts
Michael Fagans, University of Mississippi, 2020-2021 Festival Producer
Heather Birks, BEA Executive Director
Festival Committee Bylaws

Finance Committee

Chair: Stacey Irwin, Millersville University
Suzy Smith, Ball State University
Mark Fratrik, BIA/Kelsey

Governance Committee

Vic Costello, Elon University
Chris Merritt, Ohio Association of Broadcasters
Michael Bruce, University of Alabama
Heather Birks, BEA

On-Location Conference Committee

Senior Faculty Fellow: Michael Bruce, University of Alabama
Heather Birks, BEA
J-D Boyle, BEA

Publications Committee

Publications Committee Chair: Stephen Perry, Regent University (2nd year of a 3-year term)
Noah Arceneaux, San Diego State University (1st year, 2nd term)
Phylis Johnson, San Jose State University (3rd year, 1st term)
Patricia Phalen, The George Washington University(2nd year, 2nd term)
Michael Socolow, University of Maine (3rd year, 1st term)
Ex-officio Members: Publishers Representative: Jillian O’Hara, Taylor & Francis
Research Committee Chair: Glenda Balas, University of North Texas
BEA Executive Director: Heather Birks
(Members are eligible for two consecutive 3-year terms)
Publication Committee Policy Handbook

Research Committee

Chair: Glenda Balas, University of North Texas (term concludes April 2021)
Louise Benjamin, Kansas State University (immediate past chair)
Dwight Brooks, Hofstra University (1st year, 2nd term)
Nick Bowman, West Virginia University (1st year, 2nd term)
Craig Allen, Arizona State University (3rd year, 2nd term)
Michel Haigh , Texas State University (1st year, 2nd term)
Kenon Brown, University of Alabama (1st year, 2nd term)
Ex-officio Members: Publications Committee Chair: Stephen Perry, Regent University
Publisher’s Representative: Ross Wagenhofer, Routledge
Interest Division Representative: Nancy Dupont, University of Mississippi
BEA Executive Director: Heather Birks
(Members are eligible for two consecutive 3-year terms) Research Committee Bylaws

Scholarship Committee
Chair: Peter Orlik, Central Michigan University
Marianne Barrett, Arizona State University
Marilou Johnson, James Madison University
Gene Manning, Manning Broadcasting Inc.
Student Media Clubs

Chair: Chad Roberts, Stockton University
Heather Birks, BEA

 

PRESIDENT APPOINTED TASK FORCES

BEA Research Grant Task Force

Chair: Augie Grant, University of South Carolina
Jennifer Meadows. California State University – Chico
Jeff Wilkinson, Florida A&M University
Roxane Coche, University of Florida
Michael Bruce, University of Alabama
Greg Luft, Colorado State University

ASSOCIATION REPRESENTATIVES

ACEJMC BEA Representatives

Michel Haigh , Texas State University
Greg Pitts, Middle Tennessee State University

Council of Communication Associations (CCA)

CCA Chair: Michael Bruce, University of Alabama
CCA Executive Director: Heather Birks, BEA
BEA Representative: Greg Newton, Ohio University
Click here for a link to CCA.