Select Page

Board Committees

STANDING COMMITTEES

Convention Program Committee

Chair: Marilyn Terzic, Université du Québec à Montréal, 2019 Convention Program Chair
Vic Costello, Elon University, Vice President for Academic Relations
Lisa Pecot-Hebert, University of Southern California, 2020 Convention Program Chair
Sara Magee, 2018-2020 Chair of the Festival of Media Arts
Micheal McAlexander, California State University – Fullerton
Heather Birks, BEA, Executive Director

Publications Committee
The Publications Committee also selects the Kenneth Harwood Outstanding Dissertation Recipient

Publications Committee Chair: Stephen Perry, Regent University
Noah Arceneaux, San Diego State University (3rd year, 1st term)
Ann Hollifield, University of Georgia (3rd year, 1st term)
Phylis Johnson, San Jose State University (2nd year, 1st term)
Patricia Phalen, The George Washington University(1st year, 2nd term)
Michael Socolow, University of Maine (2nd year, 1st term)

Ex-officio Members:
Publishers Representative: Patrick Fallon, Taylor & Francis
Research Committee Chair: Louise M. Benjamin, Kansas State University
BEA Executive Director: Heather Birks
(Members are eligible for two consecutive 3-year terms)

Publication Committee Policy Handbook

Research Committee
Chair: Glenda Balas, University of North Texas (term concludes April 2021)
Louise Benjamin, Kansas State University (immediate past chair)
Dwight Brooks, Hofstra University (1st year, 1st term)
Nick Bowman, West Virginia University (1st year, 1st term)
Craig Allen, Arizona State University (3rd year, 1st term)
Michel Haigh , Texas State (1st year, 1st term)
Kenon Brown, University of Alabama (1st year, 1st term)

Ex-officio Members:
Publications Committee Chair: Susan Brinson, Auburn University
Publisher’s Representative: Ross Wagenhofer, Routledge
Interest Division Representative: Micheal McAlexander, California State University – Fullerton
BEA Executive Director: Heather Birks
(Members are eligible for two consecutive 3-year terms)

Research Committee Bylaws

Festival Committee
Chair: Sara Magee, Loyola University, Maryland, 2018-2020 Chair of the Festival of Media Arts
Lowell Briggs, York College of Pennsylvania, 2015-2017 Chair of the Festival of Media Arts
Warren Koch, Azusa Pacific University, 2012-2014 Chair of the Festival of Media Arts
Glenn Hubbard, East Carolina University, 2016-2018 Creative Director for the Festival of Media Arts
Steve Anderson, James Madison University
Robert Avery, University of Utah
Louise Benjamin, Kansas State University
Joe Foote, University of Oklahoma
Rustin Greene, James Madison University
Evan Johnson, Normandale Community College
Thomas McHardy, James Madison University
John Woody, James Madison University
Ex-officio Members:
BEA Executive Director: Heather Birks

Festival Committee Bylaws

Festival Advisory Committee
Chair: Scott Hodgson, University of Oklahoma
Steve Anderson, James Madison University
Lou Benjamin, Kansas State University
Vic Costello, Elon University
Nancy MacKenzie Dupont, University of Mississippi
Warren Koch, Azusa Pacific University
Lowell Briggs, York College of Pennsylvania
Diversity & Inclusion Committee

Chair: Kim Zarkin, Westminster College – Salt Lake City
Lakshmi Tirumala, SUNY Plattsburgh
Nancy Robinson, TV Academy Foundation
Heather Stillwell, California Baptist University
Patty Williamson, Central Michigan University
Ed Youngblood, Auburn University

Click here for more information on the D&I Committee’s current projects and awards.
Bylaws

 

Scholarship Committee

Chair: Peter Orlik, Central Michigan University
Marianne Barrett, Arizona State University
Marilou Johnson, James Madison University
Gene Manning, Manning Broadcasting Inc.

Distinguished Education Service Award (DESA)

Greg Luft, Colorado State University

Greg Pitts, Middle Tennessee State University, 2018 DESA Winner

Stacey Irwin, Millersville University

Finance Committee

 Chair: Vic Costello, Elon University

Suzy Smith, Ball State University
Mark Fratrik, BIA/Kelsey

Council of Past Presidents
Any individual who has held the position of BEA President is a members of the council

Chair, Immediate Past President: Michael Bruce, University of Alabama

View full list of BEA’s Past Presidents

Committee Bylaws

ACEJMC BEA Representatives

Joe Foote, University of Oklahoma
Greg Pitts, Middle Tennessee State University

BEA CCA Representative

Michael Bruce, University of Alabama
Greg Newton, Ohio University
BEA Executive Director: Heather Birks

PRESIDENT APPOINTED COMMITTEES

Membership Committee

Chair: Greg Luft, Colorado State University
Suzy Smith, Ball State University
Thomas McDonnell, Metropolitan Community College

Communication Committee
Kim Fox, American University in Cairo Stacey Irwin, Millersville University
Research Enhancement Committee

Max Grubb, Youngstown State University
Andy Curran, University of Cincinnati – Clermont College

 

Governance Committee

Chair: Vic Costello, Elon University
Christine H. Merritt, Ohio Association of Broadcasters
Micheal McAlexander, California State University – Fullerton
Glenda Balas, University of North Texas – Dallas
Glenda Cantrell, University of Alabama

BEA On-Location Conference Committee
Glenda Balas, University of North Texas – Dallas

Temple Northup, University of Houston

BEA Latin America

Tony DeMars, Texas A&M University-Commerce

Julian Rodriguez, University of Texas-Arlington

Jose Soto, DePaul University

Fernando José Garcia Moreira, Curso de Rádio e TV – Univap, Brazil

German Oregon, Pontifical Xavierian University

Ad-hoc Graduate Issues Committee

Jeff Wilkinson, University of Toledo
Julia Largent, Bowling Green State University
Julia Sikora, Central Michigan University

BEA Student Media Clubs

Chad Roberts, Stockton University
Michael Bruce, University of Alabama
Heather Birks, BEA

Revenue Enhancement

Larry Patrick, Patrick Communications

Michael Bruce, University of Alabama

Nancy Robinson, Television Academy Foundation

Heather Birks, BEA