Sponsored by: The Charles and Lucille King Family Foundation and Avid Technology
Student News Competition
Best of Festival: NewsWatch Staff, Arizona State University; Cronkite NewsWatch 12-1-11 (Television Newscast - airing 4 or 5 days per week Category)
3rd Place: Stephen Tanner, Brigham Young University; Kavanjo
Honorable Mention: Logan Layden, University of Oklahoma; Illegal Immigration Debate Breeds Confusion
Radio Hard News Reporting
1st Place: Emily Nohr, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Keystone Pipeline: Sandhills dilemma
2nd Place: Alletta E. Cooper, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Students protest for guns on campus
3rd Place: Brian Grimmett, Brigham Young University; Hunting for Poachers
Honorable Mention: Lydia Camarillo, Arizona State University; Occupy Phoenix- Lydia Camarillo
Radio Newscast
1st Place: WMUL-FM, Marshall University; Newscenter 88 at 5: 4/1/11
Honorable Mention: Matt Czizek, University of North Texas; The Late Edition
Television Feature Reporting
1st Place: Dan Neligh, Arizona State University; Phoenix Symphony Conductor
2nd Place: Tina Phan, Texas State University; Professor's Musical Talent Unhindered By Disability
Isaac Easley, Arizona State University; Golden Grannies
3rd Place: Jenne Anderson, Brigham Young University; Mock Disaster Make-up
Honorable Mentions:
Chinh Doan, University of Oklahoma; OU Mom
Ashley Larson, San Francisco State University; Tough Choices
Sara Tourigny, Brigham Young University; Amano Chocolate
Kerri McCune, University of Maryland; Record Reading Day
Don Granese, Elon University; Occupy Greensboro
Kassy Scarcia, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; NC Wine
Anna Hayes, Brigham Young University; Digging Dreams
Paul King, West Virginia University; How Sweet It Is
Taryn Hale, Arizona State University; For Rancher, Life on Border Means Crossers Cutting Fences, Leaving Litter
Gardenia M. Coleman, Arizona State University; FROM DOPE TO HOPE
Sean McCalley, University of Maryland, College Park; Remembering Steve Jobs
Nathan O'Neal, Arizona State University; Underground Hotel
Andrew Ellison, Arizona State University; Land Preserves
Philomena Bubaris, Stony Brook University; The Well Turned Bowl
Krystal Klei, Arizona State University; Homeless Sleeping Mats
Television Hard News Reporting
1st Place: Preston Jones, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Tuition Increase Protesters
2nd (tie): Lindsay Nadrich, Arizona State University Walter Cronkite School; Lindsay Nadrich Hard News Submission
2nd (tie): Lauren Cioffi, Stony Brook University; The Social Host Project
Honorable Mentions:
Dan Yesenosky, The Pennsylvania State University; THON Money
Erica Mokay, West Virginia University; Escape
Matthew Trotter, Arizona State University; Superstition Mountains crash raises concern over FAA flight rule
Philomena Bubaris, Stony Brook University; Prader-Willi Syndrome
Patrick T. Wright, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Predatory Towing Investigation
Andrea Hubbell, St. Cloud State University; No snow lengthens MN construction season
Steve Roth, Elon University; Prescription Drug Abuse on Campus
Matthew Torres, University of North Texas; Occupy Dallas
Television News Anchor
1st Place: Erica Mokay, West Virginia University
2nd Place: Allison Harris, University of Oklahoma
3rd Place: Lindsay Nadrich, Arizona State University Walter Cronkite School
Honorable Mentions:
Dan Neligh, Arizona State University
Andrew Ellison, Arizona State University
Aaryn Cahill, University of Oklahoma
Television Newscast (airing 3 days per week or less)
1st Place: Nicole Cherie Anderson, Palomar College; North County News Show 5/25/11
2nd Place (tie): The Centre County Report, The Pennsylvania State University; The Centre County Report - 11/11/11
2nd Place (tie): Elon University's Phoenix14News, Elon University; Phoenix14News
3rd Place: Carolina Week, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Carolina Week 2/23/11
Honorable Mention: WVU News, West Virginia University; WVU News Big 12 Special Edition
Television Newscast (airing 4 or 5 days per week)
1st Place: UTVS News, St. Cloud State University
2nd (tie) OU Nightly, University of Oklahoma
2nd (tie): WUFT NEWS First at Five, University of Florida
Television Weathercaster
1st Place: Daryl Bjoraas, Arizona State University
2nd Place: Jon Haverfield, University of Oklahoma
3rd (tie): Jasen Sokol, Kent State University
3rd (tie): Taryn Hale, Arizona State University
|
2012 Winners
Student Competitions
Audio
Documentary
Interactive Multimedia
News
Scriptwriting
2-Year/Small College
Sports
Video
Faculty Competitions
Audio
Documentary
Interactive Multimedia
News
Scriptwriting
Sports
Video |