Select Page

Distinguished Education Service Award Call For Nominations

Each year the Distinguished Education Service Award (DESA) is awarded to an individual who has made a significant and lasting contribution to the American system of electronic media education by virtue of a singular achievement or continuing service for or in behalf of electronic media education. The recipient will be recognized at the BEA2018 Awards Ceremony held in Las Vegas, NV at the Westgate Las Vegas Resort on Sunday, April 8, 2018. BEA encourages those whose are nominated to attend the BEA2018 Annual Convention April 7-10, 2018.

You must be a 2017 or 2018 BEA individual, institutional or associate member to be eligible.

Criteria for nomination and selection for award:

  1. The person should have made a significant and lasting contribution to the American system of electronic media education by virtue of a singular achievement or continuing service for or in behalf of electronic media education.
  2. Materials may include contributions in research, pedagogy, curriculum development fundraising support, consulting service and participation in BEA and other media education and professional associations.

Please send a nominating letter to the DESA Committee Chair, Gregory N. Luft.  Include your name and contact information, the nominee’s name, address, phone, position now held, and a description of the contribution(s) for which the candidate is nominated.

Nominations should include a detailed statement describing the nominee’s contributions to electronic media education plus a copy of the nominee’s curriculum vitae or professional resume.  Multiple nominations will carry no additional weight in the committee’s deliberations.

Please note: Nominations should be sent electronically as a Word document or PDF.

Send your nomination letter and support materials, by January 11, 2018 to:

Gregory N. Luft
Colorado State University
Journalism & Technical Communication
Fort Collins, CO 80523-1785
(970) 491-1979
greg.luft@colostate.edu

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

2017 Joe Misiewicz, Ball State University
2016 Linda Bathgate, Routledge/Taylor & Francis
2015 Dr. Jannette L. Dates, Howard University
2014 Dr. Douglas A. Boyd, University of Kentucky
2013 Dr. Robert K. Avery, University of Utah
2012
Dr. William Christ, Trinity University
2011
Diana King, The Charles and Lucile King Foundation
2010
Louisa Nielsen, Former BEA Executive Director
2009 Michael D. Murray, UM Board of Curators Professor, University of Missouri-St. Louis
2008 Donald G. Godfrey, Professor, Arizona State University
2007 Dan Rather, Dan Rather Reports, HD.Net
2006 Mike Donovan, Professor, Rowan University & King Foundation
2005 W. Lawrence Patrick, Media Broker, Broadcaster & Professor
2004 Herbert “Herb” Zettl, Emeritus Professor, San Francisco State University
2003 Joyce Tudryn, Broadcast Association Professional
2002 Norman J. Pattiz, Broadcaster
2001 Peter Orlik, Professor
2000 Herbert Howard, Professor
1999 Joe S. Foote, Professor
1998 Lawrence Lichty, Professor
1997 Lynne Shafer Gross, Professor
1996 Lewis Klein, Broadcaster
1995 Stanley Donner, Professor
1994
Patricia Cranston, Professor
1993 Rebecca Hayden, Publishing Professional
1992 Christopher H. Sterling, Professor
1991 Stan McKenzie, Broadcaster
1990 John Michael Kittross, Professor
1989 Wally Dunlap and Clark Pollack, Broadcasters
1988 Bruce Linton, Professor
1987 Erwin Krasnow, Communications Attorney
1986 Ken Harwood, Professor
1985 Thomas Bolger, Broadcaster
1984 Vincent Wasilewski, Broadcaster
1983 Sydney Head, Professor
1982 Harold Niven, Broadcast Association Professional