2002 International BEA Festival of
Film, Video and Media Arts
(Video and Audio Entries)
Audio Winners
(Radio):
Documentary:
First Place: David Dunaway, University of New Mexico, Across the
Tracks: A Route 66 Story.
Second Place: Sonja Williams, Howard University, Jazz Singers:
Its Our World
Sometimes/Woman Jazz Singers.
Third Place: Len Clark, University of Evansville, Notre Dame-USC:
The Glamour Game.
News:
First Place: Pam Doyle, University of Alabama, Kids View,
Pro-ration Impact, Seventy-Five Years of Banking.
Second Place: Chuck Hoy & Don Scherer, Bowling Green State University,
Yellow Springs-White Hall Farm.
Third Place: Neil Roberts, Minot State University, Inside Look.
Promotional:
First Place: Mike Laponis & Shane Rodrigues, University of La Verne,
KULV/ASF Fan Appreciation Night.
Second Place: Warren Kozireski, SUNY Brockport, Wake-up Show.
Commercial/PSA:
Honorable Mention: Don Connelly, Western Carolina University, Noah.
Mixed: No Award given
Narrative: No Award Given
Educational/Instructional:
No Award given
Video Winners (Television):
Promotional:
First Place: Kevin Burke & Keith Griffler, University of Cincinnati,
Wade in the Water.
Second Place: Kathleen Bruner, Asbury College, Onward Forward:
Caring Ministries in Russia/CIS.
Third Place: Mary Blue, Loyola University, Opening Our Hearts,
Offering Our Hands.
Honorable Mention: Howard Kleiman, Miami University, Laws, Hall
& Associates.
News:
First Place (Tie): Kevin Hager, Wichita State University, Hoisington
Tornado.
First Place (Tie): Bob Jacobs, Bradley University, Postcards from
Home.
Third Place: Ray Ekness, University of Montana, Backroads of Montana.
Commercials:
First Place: Rick Lippert, Oklahoma City Community College, Name
Change.
Second Place: John Woody, James Madison University, The Preamble:
James Madison Celebration.
Third Place: Greg Luft, Colorado State University, & Ryan Cole,
National Institute on Drug Abuse Anti Smoking and Anti-Violence
PSAs.
Mixed:
First Place (Tie): Jane Jackson, SUNY Fredonia, Dream Prints.
First Place (Tie): Bob Jacobs, Bradley University, Bobbye Sings
the Blues.
Third Place: John Woody & John Fishell, James Madison University,
The Pat McGee Band: Live.
Educational/Instructional:
First Place: Jon M. Smith, Southern Utah University, Diverse Land
-- The Arizona Strip.
Second Place: Kevin Hager, Wichita State University, The Heart
of Health.
Third Place: Rustin Greene, James Madison University, NASA Why
Files: The Case of the Wright Invention.
Narrative:
First Place: Dan Mundt, Iowa State University, Escape Velocity.
Second Place: Clayton Rye, Ferris State University, Drawing Flies.
Third Place: Andrew Quicke, Regent University, Go Tell Mama.
Documentary:
First Place: Jon M. Smith, Southern Utah University, Miracle at
Kapyong: The Story of the 213th.
Second Place: Norma Pecora, Ohio University & June Mack, University
of Alabama-Birmingham, Aunt Fran and Her Playmates.
Third Place: Denise Matthews, University of Georgia, Roll on Columbia:
Woody Guthrie and the Bonneville Power Administration.