Continuous Committees
Continuous Committees
As of September 3, 2014
Convention Program Committee
Chair: Denise Belafonte-Young, Lynn University, 2015 Convention Program Chair
John Allen Hendricks, Stephen F. Austin State University, Vice President for Academic Relations
Sara Magee, Loyola University Maryland, 2016 Convention Program Chair
Lowell Briggs, York College of Pennsylvania, 2015-2017 Chair of the Festival of Media Arts
Michael Bruce, University of Alabama, Interest Division Representative & 2011 Convention Program Chair
Heather Birks, BEA, Executive Director
Distinguished Education Service Award (DESA)
Chair: John Allen Hendricks, Stephen F. Austin State University, Vice President for Academic Relations
Ric Harris, NBC Connecticut
Greg Luft, Colorado State University
Doug Boyd, University of Kentucky, 2014 DESA Recipient
Publications Committee
The Publications Committee also selects the Lifetime Achievement in Scholarship Recipient
Chair: Paul Haridakis, Kent State University
Susan Brinson, Auburn University
Joe Misiewicz, Indiana Broadcasters Association
Travis L. Dixon, UCLA
Gary Hanson, Kent State University
Joe Blaney, Illinois State University
Alan Albarran, University of North Texas
Ex-officio Members:
Publishers Representative: Concetta Seminara, Taylor & Francis
Research Committee Chair: Robert Avery, University of Utah
BEA Executive Director: Heather Birks
Research Committee
Chair: Robert Avery, University of Utah
Alison Alexander, University of Georgia
Rebecca Lind, University of Illinois at Chicago, 2015 Research Symposium Chair
Andrew Billings, University of Alabama
Louise Benjamin, Kansas State University
Craig Allen, Arizona State University
Glenda Balas, University of North Texas
Ex-officio Members:
Publications Committee Chair: Paul Haridakis, Kent State University
Publisher’s Representative: Linda Bathgate, Routledge
Interest Division Representative: Michael Bruce, University of Alabama
BEA Executive Director: Heather Birks
Festival Committee
Chair: Lowell Briggs, York College of Pennsylvania, 2015-2017 Chair of the Festival of Media Arts
Warren Koch, Azusa Pacific University, 2012-2014 Chair of the Festival of Media Arts
Jason Balas, University of North Texas, 2012-2014 Creative Director for the Festival of Media Arts
Steve Anderson, James Madison University
Robert Avery, University of Utah
Louise Benjamin, Kansas State University
Joe Foote, University of Oklahoma
Rustin Greene, James Madison University
Evan Johnson, Normandale Community College
Sara Magee, Loyola University Maryland
Thomas McHardy, James Madison University
Pam D. Tran, University of Alabama
John Woody, James Madison University
Ex-officio Members:
BEA Executive Director: Heather Birks
Festival Advisory Committee
Chair: Scott Hodgson, University of Oklahoma
Steve Anderson, James Madison University
Lou Benjamin, Kansas State University
Vic Costello, Elon University
Nancy MacKenzie Dupont, University of Mississippi
Warren Koch, Azusa Pacific University
Scholarship Committee
Chair: Peter Orlik, Central Michigan University
Marianne Barrett, Arizona State University
Marilou Johnson, James Madison University
Bill Parris, Radio Broadcaster
Finance Committee
Chair, BEA Secretary/Treasurer: Augie Grant, University of South Carolina
Barbara Kay, University of Tennessee
Greg Newton, Ohio University
Accrediting Council for Education in Journalism & Mass Communication (ACEJMC) BEA Representatives
Joe Foote, University of Oklahoma
Doug Boyd, University of Kentucky
Council of Past Presidents
Chair, Immediate Past President: Mary C. Schaffer, California State University - Northridge
Greg Newton, Ohio University
Sam Sauls, Susquehanna University
Max Utsler, University of Kansas
Glenda Williams, University of Alabama
Mark Tolstedt, University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point
Dave Byland, University of Alabama
Joe Misiewicz, Indiana Broadcasters Association
Steve Anderson, James Madison University
Alan Albarran, University of North Texas
Jannette Dates, Howard University
Larry Patrick, Patrick Communications
Suzanne Williams-Rautiola, Trinity University
Don Godfrey, Arizona State University, Emeritus
Norm Medoff, Northern Arizona University
Roger Hadley, Oklahoma Baptist University
Norm Pattiz, Westwood One, Inc.
Joe Foote, University of Oklahoma
Lynne Gross, California State University, Fullerton
Ray Carroll, Emeritus
Larry Lichty, Emeritus
Chris Sterling, George Washington University
Ken Harwood, Emeritus
Ex-Officio Members:
BEA President: Barry D. Umansky, Ball State University
BEA Executive Director: Heather Birks, Executive Director
BEA CCA Representatives
BEA President: Barry Umansky, Ball State University
BEA Vice President for Academic Relations: John Allen Hendricks, Stephen F. Austin State University
BEA Executive Director: Heather Birks
President-Created Committees
The State Association Committee
Co-Chair: Christine H. Merritt, Ohio Association of Broadcasters
Co-Chair: Dennis Lyle, Illinois Broadcasters Association
Gwin Faulconer-Lippert, Oklahoma City Community College
Max Utsler, University of Kansas
Tenure, Promotion & Faculty Development Committee
Chair: Gregory Bray, SUNY, New Paltz
Vic Costello, Elon University
John Allen Hendricks, Stephen F. Austin State University
Patricia Williamson, Central Michigan University
Alan Albarran, University of North Texas
BEA Member & External Communication Committee
Chair: Michael Bruce, University of Alabama
Steven Anderson, James Madison University
Dana Coester, West Virginia University
Chandra Clark, University of Alabama
Kim Fox, American University in Cairo
Gregory Bray, SUNY, New Paltz
JD Boyle, Broadcast Education Association
Committee Resource Contributor: Bruce Rosenblum, Warner Bros.
Revenue Enhancement & Non-Traditional Partnerships
Chair: Augie Grant, University of South Carolina
Dennis Lyle, Illinois Broadcasters Association
Ric Harris, NBC Connecticut
Bruce Rosenblum, Warner Bros.
Michael Spiesman, Gray Television
Strategic Planning Committee
Chair: Mark Tolstedt, University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point
Alan Albarran, University of North Texas
Bruce Rosenblum, Warner Bros.
Diversity Committee
Chair: Philip Powell, Valparaiso University
Mary C. Schaffer, California State University - Northridge
Mary Rogus, Ohio University
Maria Williams-Hawkins, Ball State University
Chetachi A. Egwu, Nova Southeastern University
Task Force:
District Re-Configuration
Task Force Chair: Vic Costello, Elon University
Louise Benjamin, Kansas State University
William Davie, University of Louisiana, Lafayette
Dan Kimbrough, Misericordia University
Greg Luft, Colorado State University
Ex-officio Members of President-Created Committees:
BEA President: Barry Umansky, Ball State University
BEA Executive Director: Heather Birks